Flying along in the Micro League

Congratulations again to the Micro League Team who despite the weather travelled over to Darwen, for another awesome win.

Blackburn piled on the pressure with races going down to the touch, the team knew exactly what to do this time, and after smashing through the last few races, putting them in to a clear lead

1st 148.5 Wigan 2nd 134 Blackburn 3rd 116 Leyland 4th 86.5 Burnley

The next Micro League fixture is at Salt Ayre, Lancaster on Sunday 28th April 4:00pm warm up, against Blackburn, Garston and Lancaster.

Event Age Event Name Leg Girls Time Boys Time
1 & 2 12 4 x 1 Length Medley Relay Bck Libby Ashcroft  18.05 James Cross  20.26
Brst Niamh Murray  21.54 Travis Jackson  25.83
Fly Ellie Molyneux  16.26 Jake Partington  15.42
Fc Olivia King  16.33 Tommie Jay Harte  17.49
3 & 4 9 4 x 1 Length Freestyle Relay 1 Faye Bayman  18.61 Finlay Littlefair  22.98
2 Emily Davies  21.45 Jamie Armstrong  28.33
3 Katie Williams  22.34 Dan Walsh  20.15
4 Chloe Burgess  22.81 Jacob Scott  22.61
5 & 6 10 4 x 1 Length Medley Relay Bck Skye McMahon  23.76 Jenson Beentjes  22.95
Brst Anabel DSouza  24.54 James Wallwork  24.10
Fly Lauren OBrien  21.95 Sam Briscoe  21.67
Fc Ayesha Brocklehurst  19.28 Kian Marjaei  17.67
7 & 8 11 4 x 1 Length Freestyle Relay 1 Olivia King  15.33 Jake Partington  16.93
2 Millie Wright  19.80 Jenson Beentjes  18.25
3 Maisie Wiseman  16.97 Bradley Aspinall  19.87
4 Charlotte Meakin  17.93 Sam Briscoe  17.45
9 & 10 9 1 Length Free Emily Davies  20.26 Jacob Scott  21.99
11 & 12 10 2 Lengths Brst Skye McMahon  48.81 Sam Briscoe  48.39
13 & 14 11 2 Lengths Bck Millie Wright  41.45 Jake Partington  42.91
15 & 16 12 2 Lengths Fly Ellie Molyneux  33.01 James Cross  34.84
17 & 18 9 1 Length Brst Chloe Burgess  27.97 Dan Walsh  27.96
19 & 20 10 2 Lengths Bck Anabel DSouza  54.27 James Wallwork  44.47
21 & 22 11 2 Lengths Fly Charlotte Meakin  39.42 Jake Partington  43.46
23 & 24 12 2 Lengths Free Libby Ashcroft  32.96 Tommie Jay Harte  DQ ST
25 & 26 9 1 Length Bck Katie Williams  26.25 Finlay Littlefair  27.77
27 & 28 10 1 Length Fly Lauren OBrien  20.26 Jenson Beentjes  21.42
29 & 30 11 2 Lengths Free Maisie Wiseman  36.63 Bradley Aspinall  40.88
31 & 32 12 2 Lengths Brst Niamh Murray  43.97 Travis Jackson  51.15
33 & 34 9 1 Length Fly Faye Bayman  20.25 Dan Walsh  23.22
35 & 36 10 2 Lengths Free Ayesha Brocklehurst  39.25 Kian Marjaei  36.88
37 & 38 11 2 Lengths Brst Olivia King  46.97 Sam Briscoe  47.09
39 & 40 12 2 Lengths Bck Ellie Molyneux  35.07 James Cross  35.15
41 & 42 9 4 x 1 Length Medley Relay Bck Katie Williams  27.12 Finlay Littlefair  35.15
Brst Chloe Burgess  30.07 Jacob Scott  34.81
Fly Faye Bayman  22.04 Dan Walsh  23.17
Fc Emily Davies  21.08 Jamie Armstrong  30.05
43 & 44 10 4 x 1 Length Freestyle Relay 1 Lauren OBrien  18.58 Kian Marjaei  18.99
2 Anabel DSouza  21.01 James Wallwork  18.79
3 Skye McMahon  19.22 Sam Briscoe  18.38
4 Ayesha Brocklehurst  20.01 Jenson Beentjes  20.01
45 & 46 11 4 x 1 Length Medley Relay Bck Millie Wright  21.89 James Wallwork  24.44
Brst Charlotte Meakin  23.85 Sam Briscoe  26.22
Fly Olivia King  19.17 Jake Partington  20.36
Fc Maisie Wiseman  18.34 Bradley Aspinall  18.34
47 & 48 12 4 x 1 Length Freestyle Relay 1 Ellie Molyneux  15.82 James Cross  15.35
2 Libby Ashcroft  14.38 Tommie Jay Harte  18.21
3 Charlotte Meakin  17.63 Jake Partington  16.63
4 Niamh Murray  18.54 Travis Jackson  17.85
49 9 8 x 1 Length Mixed Freestyle Relay 9yr Faye Bayman  20.37 Dan Walsh  20.89
10yr Lauren OBrien  18.61 Kian Marjaei  17.52
11yr Olivia King  16.89 Jake Partington  17.40
12yr Ellie Molyneux  14.47 James Cross  15.47
By | 2017-01-27T10:52:27+00:00 March 26th, 2013|Results|

About the Author: