Wigan win again in the B&D Mini. Next stop – The Final

What a great performance Wigan swimmers had at their home pool in the B & D Mini league!

With another successful win we are now through to the final. Wigan proudly won with a total of 71 points with Warrington scoring 53 points and Newton Le Willows scoring 42 points. All swimmers again put masses amount of effort in which led to this great win.

Well done to everyone!

1 Girls 11u 2L Freestyle Lauren Jones   36.80
2 Boys 11u 2L Freestyle Tommy   J Harte   39.90
3 Girls 9 4x1L Freestyle   Relay Zoe Holliday 20.30 Jessica Jones 22.10 Emily Davies 20.80 Poppy Gorman 20.00
4 Boys 9 4x1L Freestyle   Relay Jenson   Beentjes 20.00 Matthew Pennington 22.10 Finlay Littlefair 22.50 James   Wallwork 19.60
5 Girls 10u 2L Backstroke Layla Hughes        52.90
6 Boys 10u 2L Backstroke Ethan   Hardiman 57.30
7 Girls 12u 3L Breaststroke Chloe  Wright 1.13.07
8 Boys 12u 3L Breaststroke George Speak 1.24.40
9 Girls 11u 2L Backstroke Georgia   Gregory 43.90
10 Boys 11u 2L Backstroke Sam     Briscoe     43.90
11 Girls 10u 2L Freestyle Rebecca Booth          42.50
12 Boys 10u 2L Freestyle Ethan   Hardiman 46.50
13 Girls 12u 3L Backstroke Louise Callinan
14 Boys 12u 3L Backstroke Matthew Holliday 1.09.80
15 Girls 11u 2L Breaststroke Georgia   Gregory 49.90
16 Boys 11u 2L Breaststroke Sam       Briscoe     46.10
17 Girls 9 4x1L medley   relay Zoe    Holliday  26.60 Jessica   Jones 29.50 Poppy   Gorman 26.20 Emily Davies 21.80
18 Boys 9 4x1L medley   relay Matthew Pennington 27.00 Jenson   Beentjes 28.40 James   Wallwork 23.50 Finlay   Littlefair 24.80
19 Girls 10u 2L Breaststroke Layla    Hughes    59.70
20 Boys 10u 2L Breaststroke Sean   Mullaney 1.03.90
21 Girls 12u 3L freestyle Chloe        Wright       55.20
22 Boys 12u 3L freestyle George      Speak       1.04.60
23 Girls 11u 2L Butterfly Lauren   Jones       45.80
24 Boys 11u 2L Butterfly Tommy   J Harte     50.60
25 Girls 10u 2L Butterfly Rebecca    Booth       50.80
26 Boys 10u 2L Butterfly Sean   Mullaney 50.80
27 Girls 12u 3L Butterfly Louise    Callinan    1.05.50
28 Boys 12u 3L Butterfly Matthew  Holliday 1.07.90
29 Girls 1x   each age group 4x1L medley   relay Georgia Gregory 22.40 Rebecca Booth  27.50 Louise Callinan 18.80 Poppy   Gorman 20.50
30 Boys 1x   each age group 4x1L medley   relay Matthew   Holliday   20.10 Sammy   Briscoe 24.40 Sean   Mullaney 22.90 James Wallwork 19.20

Swimmers should note that these times are manual times.

By | 2017-01-27T10:52:26+00:00 April 8th, 2013|Results|

About the Author: